Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy specifies what kind of information Husqvarna AB and or its subsidiaries or branch offices (together "Husqvarna") or third parties on behalf of Husqvarna gathers from this website and any sub-sites thereof, (together the "Site") and what measures are taken to protect your personal information.

General

Please note that in order to take part in some of our functions and activities and to get access to some of our products or services, it will be necessary for you to provide Personal Data (such as your e-mail address, name, mailing address, telephone number, social security number) on certain areas of the Site. Therefore, you fully understand and unambiguously consent to collection, use, and transfer of such Personal Data on the terms and conditions outlined in this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to change or modify the Privacy Policy at any time as posted, following for example changes in applicable legislation.

Collection and use of Personal Data and other user information

The information you submit to Husqvarna is protected by the Swedish Personal Privacy Act (Personuppgiftslagen (1998:204)). Personal details are recorded and managed by Alert Investor Relations AB under instruction from Husqvarna. The information is used solely for the purpose of improving communication with you as a shareholder/interested party. If you wish to remove some or all of your details from our register, please contact Husqvarna Communication Department.

Husqvarna might request additional non-mandatory information from you in order to improve its knowledge of its customers or to conduct direct marketing or invite you to contests. You are free to respond to any such requests for additional information.

Subscription terms & conditions

The various subscription functions are provided upon the basis of the details entered by you in the personal profile. For example, it is not possible to subscribe to the annual report via e-mail if you have not entered an e-mail address on your address details page. You take full responsibility for your subscription details/selections and Husqvarna will neither amend these details nor send information to those who deviate from the purpose of the service.

Cookies

Under the Swedish Act on Electronic Communication (Lag (2003:389) om elektronisk kommunikation), visitors to a webpage must be informed if that webpage uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are saved on your computer by the webpage that you are visiting. This subscription service uses two kinds of cookies.
1. One kind is used for "remembering" your username and password and is stored on your computer for as long as you decide to not "log out" of this subscription service. You can delete the cookie yourself. If you don't use the function "Don't ask for my username and password in the future" the cookie will never be stored on your computer.
2. The other kind of cookie, also called session cookie, is used to keep track of, for example, which language you have chosen on the webpage. During the time you visit a site, this cookie is saved temporarily in the memory of your computer. A session cookie is not stored for a long time on your computer and disappears when you close your web browser.

Transfer of Personal Data

Husqvarna will not transfer (other than for routing purpose) the Personal Data you provide on the Site to any third party, except (a) with your consent; (b) as may be required by law or court order; © to persons or companies with whom Husqvarna has contracts to carry out the internal operations of the Site or our business; or (d) we reasonably believe that they are subject to law, binding scheme or contract which upholds principles for fair handling and adequate level of protection of Personal Data.

Quality

We undertake to take reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Data we collect from you are accurate, complete and up to date. However, you are under the obligation to provide only Personal Data, which are accurate, complete and up to date at the time of the collection. Should you later on establish that Personal Data held by us are not accurate, complete and up to date, we will upon your written notice take reasonable steps to correct the Personal Data.

Security

While Husqvarna cannot guarantee that unauthorized access will never occur, rest assured that Husqvarna takes great care in maintaining the security of your Personal Data and in preventing unauthorized access to it through the use of appropriate technology and internal procedures.